Best answer: How do I reuse a Facebook cover photo?

If you don’t currently have a cover photo, click Upload Photo. Click Upload Photo to upload a new photo from your computer or Select Photo to pick a photo from one of your Facebook albums. Once you choose a photo, you can reposition it by clicking the image and dragging it up or down. Click Save Changes.

What happens if you delete your cover photo on Facebook?

Yes, you will always be able to delete the content that you place onto the platform. As you change the profile and cover images the will be stored in the uploaded photo gallery undercover image and profile image.

Can I replace a Facebook photo but keep the comments?

5 Answers. No. You can’t “replace” a picture in Facebook. You’ll have to delete the wrong one and upload the correct one.

Why are Facebook pictures split?

The split of the album into two posts is caused by a Facebook API limitation. Facebook does not provide an API to post an album. Social sends the individual photos and Facebook generates an auto-post (an aggregated album post) from the photos to create the album and aggregated album post.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Can I hide who likes my pictures on Facebook?

How do I change the audience for my cover photo?

When you receive the update, navigate to your photo albums homepage and open the one titled Cover Photos. To change the audience of a photo, click it, and then hover over the icon next to the date. Choose your new privacy setting for the photo from the dropdown menu.

How do I change my cover photo on mobile facebook?

To add or change your Page’s cover photo:

  1. Tap in the top right of Facebook.
  2. Tap Pages, then go to your Page.
  3. Tap your cover photo or the gray area next to your Page’s name.
  4. Tap Upload a Photo to choose a photo from your mobile phone’s library. …
  5. Once you’ve selected or taken a photo, tap Save.

Can I change my profile pic on Facebook without posting it?

To change your profile picture on Facebook without notifying other people, here’s what you should do: Open the Facebook app. Tap on the profile icon in the top left of the screen. Click on the profile picture and choose “Select profile picture or video.”

Can you remove cover photo Facebook?

It’s easy to delete your Facebook cover photo: On your profile page, click your cover photo (the large one behind your profile image). If you want to change your cover photo but not delete it, go to your profile page and click Edit Cover Photo. … Select Delete Photo.

Why can’t I delete my cover photo post on Facebook?

Get onto your timeline, but don’t scroll down to the post. Rather, go into the photos tab on your profile and find the cover photo that you are wanting to not be seen by the public. Hover over it and you should see a little pencil “edit” button that will give you the option to “edit or remove”.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Can you change Facebook Live resolution?

How can I quickly delete photos on Facebook?

First, select the Profile Pictures or Cover Photos album, then mouse over the photo you wish to delete and click the little pencil, which brings up a familiar looking pulldown menu. Select Delete This Photo, then repeat these steps for every photo in your Profile Pictures and/or Cover Photos albums.

How do I replace a photo on Facebook after posting?

To do that, go to the post on your Facebook timeline with the picture you want to change. In the top-right corner of the post, tap the downward-pointing arrow icon and choose Edit Post from the menu. … Once you have confirmed that this is the correct image, tap the Save button to update the post with the new picture.

How do I remove a photo from Facebook that someone else posted?

Position the mouse cursor to the right of the name of the Facebook friend in the post. An “X” appears to the right of the cursor. Click the “X,” then the “Remove Post” link.

Can you rearrange photos on Facebook after posting?

If you’re looking to edit a post, tap the edit button and then a photo you’ve shared in the post or the small camera button (if you want to add more photos) at the bottom left to edit the photos. … You can reposition every single photo like this. Click Post or Save and the order of the photos will be updated.

SMM experts