Best answer: Can you like a post on Facebook if you are not friends?

Yes, it depends on their privacy settings, whether it is posted as “Public” or “Friends” or Some Customized list. It is just that if you see “Like” button, you can; if not, you cannot, and same goes for “Comment” and “Share” options.

How can someone like a Facebook post if they are not friends?

Facebook Help Team

Your profile photo is always Public, however, you can edit your profile photo’s privacy so that not everyone will be able to see the details, like the description, likes or comments. This will only allow your Facebook friends to be able to like and comment on your profile photo.

Can you see Facebook posts if not friends?

Facebook’s Graph Search makes it pretty easy to creep on just about anyone, even if you aren’t friends with them, and find tons of images that they’re tagged in. By simply searching “Photos of” with the name of the person you want to search, you can see any image they are tagged in, even if they hid it from their feed.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How do I get more Instagram clients?

What does it mean when you can’t like someone’s post on Facebook?

Facebook gives its users control over who they add as friends and who they block. If you’ve been blocked by someone else, you’ll be stopped from liking or commenting on that person’s content (though it may still appear if other mutual friends have been tagged in it).

Can I like a picture on Facebook privately?

When you like other people’s comments and photos in Facebook, you’re at the mercy of their privacy settings. … There’s no way to like someone else’s comments or photos privately.

How do you see what someone likes and comments on Facebook if it is not a friend?

How to Look Up Someone Else’s Likes on Facebook

  1. Log in to Facebook and type the name of the friend whose likes you want to see in the search box at the top. …
  2. Click “More” and then “Likes” to view content liked by the user. …
  3. Click “More” and choose another option from the drop-down list to see likes in that category.

How can I see Facebook pictures without being friends?

PictureMate is a free extension for Google Chrome that you can use to view someone Facebook without needing to add them as your friend. It is a great tool especially if you want to view private Facebook profile pictures secretly.

Can someone tell if I look at their Facebook page a lot?

No, Facebook doesn’t tell people that you’ve seen their profile. Third-party apps also can’t provide this functionality. If you come across an app that claims to offer this ability, please report the app.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Best answer: How do I block keywords on Facebook?

Can someone tell if you stalk them on Facebook?

Your stalkee will never receive a notification from Facebook that you have seen their profile, what you looked at on their profile, or how much time you spent on their profile; those Facebook apps that claim to show users who have looked at their profiles are pretty much scams.

How do you tell if someone is hiding posts from you on Facebook?

How can I tell if a friend has restricted me from seeing their posts? The only way you can tell for sure is to ask someone else if they can see any posts from that person. If they can see posts that you can’t, then you’ll know that person has blocked you from seeing their posts.

Why is the comment box missing on Facebook?

You do not have permission to comment on everything you see on Facebook. In a common scenario, if you see a friend tagged in a photo by someone you don’t know, you can view it but cannot comment on it. … You can only comment on photos posted by your friends or photos you have been tagged in.

Why can’t People comment on my posts?

Select Settings & Privacy, then click Settings. Click Public Posts on the left. Go to Who Can Follow Me and make sure Public is selected. Click Edit next to Public Post Comments.

Why can’t you post on someone’s Facebook wall?

Find the “Timeline and Tagging” section and click the “Edit Settings” link. In the pop-up window that appears, look at the first setting—the one labeled “Who can post on your timeline.” Is it set to “No One”? If so, that’s the culprit. Click the drop-down menu, select “Friends,” then click the blue “Done” button.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Quick Answer: How do I edit my photos on Facebook?

Can my Facebook friends see my comments on other people’s posts?

Your Facebook Wall

For example, if you comment on a friend’s photo, only mutual friends will see the comment on your wall, but if you comment on a photo on a public page or a friend’s profile that is open to the public, everyone will see the comment on your wall.

Who can see if you like a post on Facebook?

3 Answers. The privacy of your like is dependent on the privacy of your friend’s post. if they only share the post with you, then you liking it will only appear in your friend’s activity feed/newsfeed. If they share it with a group of friends it will appear only in that group of friends’ activity feed/newsfeed.

When you like a page on Facebook who sees it?

They cannot see your friends posts or other pages you’ve liked (unless that information is public on your profile, and they physically go look for that information).

SMM experts