Best answer: Can I replace a photo in a Facebook post?

To do that, go to the post on your Facebook timeline with the picture you want to change. In the top-right corner of the post, tap the downward-pointing arrow icon and choose Edit Post from the menu. … Once you have confirmed that this is the correct image, tap the Save button to update the post with the new picture.

Can I replace a Facebook photo but keep the comments?

5 Answers. No. You can’t “replace” a picture in Facebook. You’ll have to delete the wrong one and upload the correct one.

How can I replace a photo on Facebook without deleting the post?

No. You can’t “replace” a picture in Facebook. You’ll have to delete the wrong one and upload the correct one.

How do you add more photos to an already posted post on Facebook?

If you’re on a computer, it’s the icon that looks like a camera at the bottom left corner of the post. Select a photo. On a smartphone or tablet: Tap the photo you want to upload, then tap Done at the top right corner of the screen. To select more than one photo, just tap as many photos as you’d like.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Can I add music to my Facebook business page?

Why can’t I add a photo to a Facebook post?

If you’re having trouble adding or posting photos, try these troubleshooting tips: Make sure that you have a strong Wi-Fi or network connection. Try uploading the original photo instead of an edited version. … If you’ve been warned for posting abusive content, you may be temporarily blocked from uploading photos.

How do I remove a photo from Facebook that someone else posted?

Position the mouse cursor to the right of the name of the Facebook friend in the post. An “X” appears to the right of the cursor. Click the “X,” then the “Remove Post” link.

How do I replace a photo on Facebook after posting?

To do that, go to the post on your Facebook timeline with the picture you want to change. In the top-right corner of the post, tap the downward-pointing arrow icon and choose Edit Post from the menu. … Once you have confirmed that this is the correct image, tap the Save button to update the post with the new picture.

How do I replace a photo posted in FB without deleting comments and likes?

Is there a way to replace the old picture with the new one without losing the comments? A. As long as you have uploaded the photo directly (with Facebook’s own app for Android or iOS, for example) and not through a third-party program, you should be able to edit your post and swap in the photo you meant to use.

Why can’t I edit my post on Facebook?

Facebook. On Facebook, you’re able to edit post captions, but you can’t change images and videos. … And one more thing to keep in mind is that Facebook posts which have been boosted, or are part of an ad campaign, cannot be edited.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Why can't I post pictures on Facebook from my phone?

Can I delete one photo from a multiple photo post on Facebook?

Unfortunately, while you can delete photos on both desktop and mobile versions of Facebook, you cannot mass-delete photos; you’ll have to either delete them one at a time or delete entire albums. Click your name. It’s a tab in the upper-right corner. Doing so takes you to your profile page.

How do I change my picture on Facebook?

From the Android App

  1. Open the Facebook app.
  2. Tap the icon that looks like a person.
  3. Select the “Edit” option in your existing profile photo.
  4. Choose “Select Profile Picture“.
  5. Navigate to and select the photo you wish to use for your profile.

Can someone see if you edit a post on Facebook 2020?

Except, as it turns out, those tiny fixes and changes aren’t so secret after all. Anyone who can see your post can see a full history of its edits. All they have to do is click the gray text that reads “Edited” at the bottom of your comment, just to the left of the “Like” button.

Why can’t I post pictures on Facebook comments 2020?

An unstable connection to the Web can also cause difficulties with posting pictures. A variety of problems can get in the way of you posting pictures to your Facebook account: a browser issue, a problem with the size or format of the photos, or even a technical fault with Facebook itself.

Can you no longer edit posts on Facebook?

There’s no time limit on editing a Facebook post. You can do it any time you want.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How do you delete Facebook data on Android?
SMM experts